2015 Schedule

SATURDAY & SUNDAY ALL DAY

Clan Tents • Genealogy • British Cars Clydesdales • Highland Cows Celtic Product Vendors • Food Court • Birds of Prey Children’s Games • Crafts • Train Mini Highland Games • Wee Pub Games Storytelling


SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 26

8 a.m.
First Shuttle Departs .................. High School Lot

9 a.m.
Earl Grey in the Morning.................Glasgow Tent 
Highland Athletic Competition..........North Field *World Highland Games Champion Francis Brebner of Peterhead, Scotland, is athletics announcer.

10 a.m.
RoJean Loucks, Celtic Harp ............ Heather Tent 
Jeremy Kittel Band ..........................Glasgow Tent 
Highland Dance Registration...........Highland Tent 
Highland Athletic Competition......... North Field 
Sheep Dog Demonstration ............ East of Band Shell

10:30 a.m.
Highland Dance Competition Begins .........Highland Tent

11 a.m.
Highland Athletic Competition............. North Field 
Tairis ................................................ Glasgow Tent 
Blackhearts Sword Fighting................Providence Glen 
Prairie Wind Harp Ensemble ............. Heather Tent 
City of McPhersonPipe Band .............South of Band Shell

11:30 a.m.
Prairie Wind Harp Ensemble ........... Heather Tent

Noon - Mid-Day Ceremony
Pipe Bands; Parade of Tartans,
Mayor’s Welcome ............................... Band Shell

12:30 p.m.
Highland Athletic Competition............. North Field

1 p.m.
Earl Grey in the Morning........................Glasgow Tent 
Highland Dance Competition..................Highland Tent 
Suzanne Shields, Celtic Harp................. Heather Tent 
Pipe Band Demonstration ......................South of Band Shell 
Sheep Dog Demonstration .................... East of Band Shell

1:30 p.m.
Highland Dance Competition..................Highland Tent 
Highland Athletic Competition................ North Field 
Blackhearts Sword Fighting....................Providence Glen 
Omaha Pipes and
Drums performance...............................South of Band Shell

2 p.m.
Jane Hyde, Celtic Harp......................... Heather Tent 
Tairis ................................................... Glasgow Tent

2:30 p.m.
Highland Athletic Competition............. North Field 
Pipe Band ..........................................South of Band Shell 
Highland Dance Competition..............Highland Tent

3 p.m.
Jeremy Kittel Band ...........................Glasgow Tent 
City of McPherson Pipe Band .......... South of Band Shell 
Learn to play the Celtic harp............ Heather Tent

3:30 p.m.
Highland Athletic Competition............. North Field 
Highland Dance Competition...............Highland Tent 
Blackhearts Sword Fighting................Providence Glen

4 p.m.
Scotch Tasting .................................McPherson Museum


4:30 p.m. – Saturday Closing Ceremony
Massed Bands, Awards Ceremony .... Band Shell 

5 p.m. .................................Last Shuttle Departs*

SATURDAY EVENING

A Scottish Evening at the McPherson Museum
1111 East Kansas Avenue


6 p.m.
Scottish Buffet Dinner
(By early reservation only; no tickets at the door)

7:30 p.m. Concert by Festival headliners (Tickets available at the door, open seating.)
Adults $15
Youth (13-17) $3
Children 12 and under, FREE with paid adult


SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 27


9 a.m.
 First Shuttle Departs High School Lot 
Highland Athletic Competition begins..................North Field

9:30 a.m.
Worship & Kirking of the Tartan .......................Highland Tent

10 a.m.
Highland Athletic Competition.......................... North Field

10:30 a.m.
Sunflower Stompers Clogging ........................Highland Tent 
Tairis ............................................................ Glasgow Tent 
Blackhearts Sword Fighting...........................Providence Glen

11 a.m.
RoJean Loucks, Celtic Harp ........................ Heather Tent 
Corry Academy Irish Dancers.......................Highland Tent

11:30 a.m.
Jeremy Kittel Band ......................................Glasgow Tent 
Highland Athletic Competition..................... North Field

12:00 p.m.
Sunflower Stompers Clogging ....................Highland Tent

12:30 p.m. – Mid-Day Ceremony
City of McPherson Pipe Band................... Band Shell

1 p.m.
Earl Grey in the Morning..........................Glasgow Tent 
Learn to Play the Celtic Harp.................. Heather Tent 
Highland Athletic Competition................. North Field 
Blackhearts Sword Fighting.....................Providence Glen 
Corry Academy Irish Dancers..................Highland Tent 
Sheep Dog Demonstration .................... East of Band Shell

2 p.m.
Sunflower Stompers Clogging ................Highland Tent 
Tairis .................................................... Glasgow Tent 
Learn to Scottish Country Dance.......... Heather Tent

2:30 p.m.
Corry Academy Irish Dancers................Highland Tent 
City of McPherson Pipe Band ...............South of Band Shell

3 p.m.
Jeremy Kittel Band ...............................Glasgow Tent

4 p.m. – Closing Ceremony
Door Prize Drawing ............................ Band Shell 
Athletic Awards ................................... North Field

5 p.m.
Last Shuttle Departs

All times, performers and entertainment are subject to change without notice.
*East & West Lakeside Junction, near Low Water Gate. You may walk back to the High School parking area via Kerschner Gate in Providence Glen.

PDF Version of Schedule

 

See You Sept 26 & 27

Lakeside Park, McPherson, KS

 

Days until the Scottish Festival

Lakeside Park, McPherson, KS

Join us on Facebook